Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Icetill Explorer
Price history
Icetill Explorer price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $19.66.
Icetill Explorer Price Summary
Icetill Explorer's current headline price is $19.66.
Icetill Explorer Printings & Prices
Icetill Explorer has 6 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil, foil and fracture foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease, extended art and japanese alt art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Icetill Explorer: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | EOE #388 | Fracture Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EOE #362 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | EOE #362 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EOE #343 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EOE #343 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PEOE #192s | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PEOE #192p | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EOE #192 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | EOE #343 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EOE #192 | Foil | — | — | — |
Icetill Explorer Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗You may play an additional land on each of your turns.
You may play lands from your graveyard.
Landfall — Whenever a land you control enters, mill a card.
Icetill Explorer is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Icetill Explorer Rulings
- Jul 25, 2025 Icetill Explorer’s second ability doesn’t allow you to activate abilities (such as cycling) of land cards in your graveyard.
- Jul 25, 2025 Icetill Explorer’s second ability doesn’t change the times when you can play those land cards. You can still play lands only during your main phase when you have priority and the stack is empty.
- Jul 25, 2025 The effect of Icetill Explorer’s first ability is cumulative with similar effects. For example, if you control both Icetill Explorer and Exploration (an enchantment with “You may play an additional land on each of your turns”), you’ll be able to play three lands during each of your turns.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Icetill Explorer has been reprinted 9 times. The Edge of Eternities reprint cut the price 53% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EOE #388 | 2025-08-01 | Mythic | Japanese Alt Art | — | — | — | — |
| EOE #343 | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| PEOE #192p | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| EOE #192 | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| EOE #362 | 2025-08-01 | Mythic | Japanese Alt Art | — | — | — | — |
| EOE #192 | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| EOE #343 | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Extended Art | — | — | — | — |
| PEOE #192s | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Prerelease | — | — | — | — |
| PEOE #192p | 2025-08-01 | Rare | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
Icetill Explorer in Commander
Icetill Explorer is the #625 most-played card on EDHREC, up 77 places over the last 30 days.
Icetill Explorer FAQ
How much is Icetill Explorer worth?
Icetill Explorer is worth about $19.66 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Icetill Explorer legal in Commander?
Yes — Icetill Explorer is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Icetill Explorer been reprinted?
Yes — Icetill Explorer has been reprinted 9 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Icetill Explorer expensive?
Icetill Explorer holds a $19.66 price because Commander demand is high (#625 on EDHREC) and even with 9 reprints, demand keeps pace with supply.