Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Impending Disaster
Price history
Impending Disaster price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.06.
Impending Disaster Price Summary
Impending Disaster's current headline price is $1.06.
Impending Disaster Printings & Prices
Impending Disaster has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Impending Disaster: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | ULG #82 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ULG #82 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ULG #82 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | ULG #82 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PLST #ULG-82 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Impending Disaster Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗At the beginning of your upkeep, if there are seven or more lands on the battlefield, sacrifice this enchantment and destroy all lands.
Impending Disaster is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Impending Disaster Rulings
- Jun 15, 2010 If this card is not on the battlefield at the times its ability resolves, then you can’t sacrifice it. However, you still destroy all lands.
- Oct 4, 2004 The ability is not optional.
- Oct 4, 2004 This ability does not trigger at all if there are not seven lands on the battlefield at the beginning of upkeep. It checks this number again when it is going to resolve and does not do anything if the land count is below 7.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Impending Disaster has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLST #ULG-82 | 2022-04-29 | Rare | Standard |
| ULG #82 | 1999-02-15 | Rare | Standard |
| ULG #82 | 1999-02-15 | Rare | Standard |
Impending Disaster in Commander
Impending Disaster is the #12,779 most-played card on EDHREC, down 346 places over the last 30 days.
Impending Disaster FAQ
How much is Impending Disaster worth?
Impending Disaster is worth about $1.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Impending Disaster legal in Commander?
Yes — Impending Disaster is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Impending Disaster been reprinted?
Yes — Impending Disaster has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Impending Disaster cheap?
Impending Disaster trades at about $1.06 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,779 on EDHREC).