TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Iron Hills The Hobbit MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Iron Hills

LAND Common
The Hobbit HOB #185 EDHREC #13,679
$0.19
+18.8% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Iron Hills price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.19.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Iron Hills Price Summary

Iron Hills's current headline price is $0.19.

Iron Hills Printings & Prices

1 printings

Iron Hills has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Iron Hills: Buylist Offers

1 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom HOB #185 Nonfoil

Iron Hills Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Land

This land enters tapped.

{T}: Add {R} or {W}.

{2}{R}{W}, {T}, Sacrifice this land: Put two +1/+1 counters on target Dwarf you control. Activate only as a sorcery.

"The hills provided quality iron, allowing Dáin's folk to clad themselves in hauberks of steel mail and hoses of fine metal mesh."

Iron Hills is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper.

Iron Hills in Commander

Iron Hills is the #13,679 most-played card on EDHREC.

Iron Hills FAQ

How much is Iron Hills worth?

Iron Hills is worth about $0.19 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Iron Hills legal in Commander?

Yes — Iron Hills is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Iron Hills been reprinted?

No — Iron Hills has not been reprinted; its single printing is tracked on The Index.

Why is Iron Hills cheap?

Iron Hills trades at about $0.19, and Commander demand is modest (#13,679 on EDHREC).