TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Jayemdae Tome Eighth Edition MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Jayemdae Tome

ARTIFACT — BOOK Rare
Eighth Edition 8ED #306 EDHREC #20,066
$0.10
-23.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Jayemdae Tome price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Jayemdae Tome Price Summary

Jayemdae Tome's current headline price is $0.10.

Jayemdae Tome Printings & Prices

23 printings

Jayemdae Tome has 23 tracked printings across 19 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Jayemdae Tome: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom LEA #254 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom LEB #255 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom 30A #548 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom 2ED #255 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CEI #255 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CED #255 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom 30A #251 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc 10E #327 Foil
Card Kingdom 3ED #258 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PTC #et331 Nonfoil

Jayemdae Tome Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact — Book — mana cost {4}

{4}, {T}: Draw a card.

Jayemdae Tome is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

26 printings

Jayemdae Tome has been reprinted 26 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
30A #548 2022-11-28 Rare Standard
30A #251 2022-11-28 Rare Standard
ORI #231 2015-07-17 Uncommon Standard
ORI #231 2015-07-17 Uncommon Standard
M13 #207 2012-07-13 Uncommon Standard
M13 #207 2012-07-13 Uncommon Standard
10E #327 2007-07-13 Rare Standard
10E #327 2007-07-13 Rare Standard
8ED #306 2003-07-28 Rare Standard
8ED #306★ 2003-07-28 Rare Standard

Showing the 10 most recent of 26 printings.

Jayemdae Tome in Commander

Jayemdae Tome is the #20,066 most-played card on EDHREC, down 16 places over the last 30 days.

Jayemdae Tome FAQ

How much is Jayemdae Tome worth?

Jayemdae Tome is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Jayemdae Tome legal in Commander?

Yes — Jayemdae Tome is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Jayemdae Tome been reprinted?

Yes — Jayemdae Tome has been reprinted 26 times, with 23 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Jayemdae Tome cheap?

Jayemdae Tome trades at about $0.10 — 26 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#20,066 on EDHREC).