TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kamber, the Plunderer Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kamber, the Plunderer

LEGENDARY CREATURE — VAMPIRE ROGUE Rare
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander OTC #137 EDHREC #8,378
$0.35
+9.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kamber, the Plunderer price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.35.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Kamber, the Plunderer Price Summary

Kamber, the Plunderer's current headline price is $0.35.

Kamber, the Plunderer Printings & Prices

3 printings

Kamber, the Plunderer has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kamber, the Plunderer: Buylist Offers

5 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc OTC #137 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc VOC #57 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom VOC #57 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom OTC #137 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom VOC #19 Nonfoil

Kamber, the Plunderer Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Vampire Rogue — mana cost {3}{B}

Partner with Laurine, the Diversion (When this creature enters, target player may put Laurine into their hand from their library, then shuffle.)

Lifelink

Whenever a creature an opponent controls dies, you gain 1 life and create a Blood token. (It's an artifact with "{1}, {T}, Discard a card, Sacrifice this token: Draw a card.")

Kamber, the Plunderer is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Kamber, the Plunderer Rulings

3 most recent
  • Jan 24, 2025 If an effect refers to a Blood token, it means any artifact token with the subtype Blood, even if it has gained other subtypes.
  • Jan 24, 2025 Some triggered abilities trigger "whenever you sacrifice a Blood token." These abilities trigger regardless of why you sacrificed that Blood token.
  • Jan 24, 2025 You can't sacrifice a Blood token to pay multiple costs.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Kamber, the Plunderer has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Day 1 30 days 90 days
OTC #137 2024-04-19 Rare Standard
VOC #57 2021-11-19 Rare Extended Art
VOC #19 2021-11-19 Rare Standard

Kamber, the Plunderer in Commander

Kamber, the Plunderer is the #8,378 most-played card on EDHREC, down 258 places over the last 30 days.

Kamber, the Plunderer FAQ

How much is Kamber, the Plunderer worth?

Kamber, the Plunderer is worth about $0.35 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Kamber, the Plunderer legal in Commander?

Yes — Kamber, the Plunderer is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Kamber, the Plunderer been reprinted?

Yes — Kamber, the Plunderer has been reprinted 3 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kamber, the Plunderer cheap?

Kamber, the Plunderer trades at about $0.35 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#8,378 on EDHREC).