Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Kami of Celebration
Price history
Kami of Celebration price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.11.
Kami of Celebration Price Summary
Kami of Celebration's current headline price is $1.11.
Kami of Celebration Printings & Prices
Kami of Celebration has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Kami of Celebration: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | NEC #20 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | NEC #59 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | NEC #59 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | NEC #20 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Kami of Celebration Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Whenever a modified creature you control attacks, exile the top card of your library. You may play that card this turn. (Equipment, Auras you control, and counters are modifications.)
Whenever you cast a spell from exile, put a +1/+1 counter on target creature you control.
Kami of Celebration is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Kami of Celebration Rulings
- Feb 18, 2022 A creature that is equipped is considered modified no matter who controls the Equipment that's attached to it.
- Feb 18, 2022 A creature with a counter on it is considered modified no matter what kind of counter it is or which player put it on that creature.
- Feb 18, 2022 An Aura controlled by an opponent does not cause a creature you control to be modified.
- Feb 18, 2022 You must still pay all costs and follow all normal timing rules to play a card this way. For example, you may play a land this way only during your own main phase while the stack is empty, and only if you have not yet played a land this turn.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Kami of Celebration has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEC #59 | 2022-02-18 | Rare | Extended Art |
| NEC #20 | 2022-02-18 | Rare | Standard |
Kami of Celebration in Commander
Kami of Celebration is the #6,735 most-played card on EDHREC, down 129 places over the last 30 days.
Kami of Celebration FAQ
How much is Kami of Celebration worth?
Kami of Celebration is worth about $1.11 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Kami of Celebration legal in Commander?
Yes — Kami of Celebration is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Kami of Celebration been reprinted?
Yes — Kami of Celebration has been reprinted 2 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Kami of Celebration cheap?
Kami of Celebration trades at about $1.11 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,735 on EDHREC).