TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kess, Dissident Mage New Capenna Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kess, Dissident Mage

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HUMAN WIZARD Mythic
New Capenna Commander NCC #344 EDHREC #3,152
$3.71
-0.8% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kess, Dissident Mage price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $3.71.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Kess, Dissident Mage Price Summary

Kess, Dissident Mage's current headline price is $3.71.

Kess, Dissident Mage Printings & Prices

5 printings

Kess, Dissident Mage has 5 tracked printings across 5 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kess, Dissident Mage: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SLD #1167 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #1167 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1167 Foil
CoolStuffInc MH1 #206 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1167 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MH1 #206 Foil
CoolStuffInc C17 #39 Foil
Card Kingdom C17 #39 Foil
Card Kingdom NCC #344 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MH1 #206 Nonfoil

Kess, Dissident Mage Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Human Wizard — mana cost {1}{U}{B}{R}

Flying

Once during each of your turns, you may cast an instant or sorcery spell from your graveyard. If a spell cast this way would be put into your graveyard, exile it instead.

""Loss has no meaning here. You cannot take from those who have nothing.""

Kess, Dissident Mage is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Kess, Dissident Mage Rulings

5 most recent
  • Jun 14, 2019 If a sorcery card is put into your graveyard during your main phase and the stack is empty, you have a chance to cast it before any player may attempt to remove that card from your graveyard.
  • Jun 14, 2019 If a spell cast this way is put into another zone after it resolves (perhaps because it had buyback), it's considered a new object. If that card later moves to your graveyard, it won't be exiled.
  • Jun 14, 2019 If you cast a card from your graveyard using another permission (such as that of flashback), Kess's effect doesn't apply. You can cast another instant or sorcery card from your graveyard.
  • Jun 14, 2019 If you cast one instant or sorcery card from your graveyard and then have a new Kess come under your control in the same turn, you may cast another instant or sorcery card from your graveyard that turn.
  • Jun 14, 2019 Once you begin to cast the card, losing control of Kess won't affect the spell. You can finish casting it as normal and it will be exiled if it would be put into your graveyard.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Kess, Dissident Mage has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
NCC #344 2022-04-29 Mythic Standard
SLD #1167 2021-06-21 Mythic Borderless
SLD #1167 2021-06-21 Mythic Borderless
MH1 #206 2019-06-14 Mythic Standard
MH1 #206 2019-06-14 Mythic Standard
C17 #39 2017-08-25 Mythic Standard

Kess, Dissident Mage in Commander

Kess, Dissident Mage is the #3,152 most-played card on EDHREC, down 62 places over the last 30 days.

Kess, Dissident Mage FAQ

How much is Kess, Dissident Mage worth?

Kess, Dissident Mage is worth about $3.71 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Kess, Dissident Mage legal in Commander?

Yes — Kess, Dissident Mage is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Kess, Dissident Mage been reprinted?

Yes — Kess, Dissident Mage has been reprinted 6 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kess, Dissident Mage cheap?

Kess, Dissident Mage trades at about $3.71 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful.