TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kill Shot Conspiracy: Take the Crown MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kill Shot

INSTANT Common
Conspiracy: Take the Crown CN2 #94 EDHREC #16,425
$0.03
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kill Shot price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.03.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Kill Shot Price Summary

Kill Shot's current headline price is $0.03.

Kill Shot Printings & Prices

3 printings

Kill Shot has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kill Shot: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SNC #19 Foil
Card Kingdom CN2 #94 Foil
Card Kingdom KTK #15 Foil
CoolStuffInc CN2 #94 Foil
Card Kingdom SNC #19 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CN2 #94 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom KTK #15 Nonfoil

Kill Shot Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {2}{W}

Destroy target attacking creature.

""In the assassination trade, no one lives to make more than one mistake." —Anhelo, the Painter"

Kill Shot is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

6 printings

Kill Shot has been reprinted 6 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
SNC #19 2022-04-29 Common Standard
SNC #19 2022-04-29 Common Standard
CN2 #94 2016-08-26 Common Standard
CN2 #94 2016-08-26 Common Standard
KTK #15 2014-09-26 Common Standard
KTK #15 2014-09-26 Common Standard

Kill Shot in Commander

Kill Shot is the #16,425 most-played card on EDHREC, down 356 places over the last 30 days.

Kill Shot FAQ

How much is Kill Shot worth?

Kill Shot is worth about $0.03 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Kill Shot legal in Commander?

Yes — Kill Shot is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Kill Shot been reprinted?

Yes — Kill Shot has been reprinted 6 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kill Shot cheap?

Kill Shot trades at about $0.03 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#16,425 on EDHREC).