TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Kor Aeronaut Zendikar MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Kor Aeronaut

CREATURE — KOR SOLDIER Uncommon
Zendikar ZEN #17 EDHREC #30,777
$0.07
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Kor Aeronaut price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.07.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Kor Aeronaut Price Summary

Kor Aeronaut's current headline price is $0.07.

Kor Aeronaut Printings & Prices

2 printings

Kor Aeronaut has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Kor Aeronaut: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ZEN #17 Foil
Card Kingdom ZEN #17 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DDF #10 Nonfoil

Kor Aeronaut Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Kor Soldier — mana cost {W}{W}

Kicker {1}{W} (You may pay an additional {1}{W} as you cast this spell.)

Flying

When this creature enters, if it was kicked, target creature gains flying until end of turn.

Kor Aeronaut is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Kor Aeronaut Rulings

5 most recent
  • Nov 8, 2024 If a card or token enters as a copy of a permanent, the new permanent isn't kicked, even if the original was.
  • Nov 8, 2024 If a spell's kicker cost was paid, the spell is "kicked."
  • Nov 8, 2024 If you copy a kicked spell on the stack, the copy is also kicked. If the copied spell is a permanent spell, the token the copy of that spell becomes when it enters is also kicked.
  • Nov 8, 2024 If you put a permanent with a kicker ability onto the battlefield without casting it, you can't kick it.
  • Nov 8, 2024 The kicker ability doesn't let you pay a kicker cost more than once.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Kor Aeronaut has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
DDF #10 2010-09-03 Uncommon Standard
ZEN #17 2009-10-02 Uncommon Standard
ZEN #17 2009-10-02 Uncommon Standard

Kor Aeronaut in Commander

Kor Aeronaut is the #30,777 most-played card on EDHREC, down 479 places over the last 30 days.

Kor Aeronaut FAQ

How much is Kor Aeronaut worth?

Kor Aeronaut is worth about $0.07 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Kor Aeronaut legal in Commander?

Yes — Kor Aeronaut is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Kor Aeronaut been reprinted?

Yes — Kor Aeronaut has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Kor Aeronaut cheap?

Kor Aeronaut trades at about $0.07 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#30,777 on EDHREC).