TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Latch Seeker Avacyn Restored MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Latch Seeker

CREATURE — SPIRIT Uncommon
Avacyn Restored AVR #63 EDHREC #22,148
$0.10
+11.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Latch Seeker price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Latch Seeker Price Summary

Latch Seeker's current headline price is $0.10.

Latch Seeker Printings & Prices

2 printings

Latch Seeker has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including game day promo treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Latch Seeker: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom AVR #63 Foil
CoolStuffInc AVR #63 Foil

Latch Seeker Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Spirit — mana cost {1}{U}{U}

This creature can't be blocked.

"It seeks a tomb that will hold it, a coffin that will give it rest."

Latch Seeker is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Latch Seeker has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PAVR #63 2013-02-01 Uncommon Full Art
AVR #63 2012-05-04 Uncommon Standard
AVR #63 2012-05-04 Uncommon Standard

Latch Seeker in Commander

Latch Seeker is the #22,148 most-played card on EDHREC, down 409 places over the last 30 days.

Latch Seeker FAQ

How much is Latch Seeker worth?

Latch Seeker is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Latch Seeker legal in Commander?

Yes — Latch Seeker is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Latch Seeker been reprinted?

Yes — Latch Seeker has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Latch Seeker cheap?

Latch Seeker trades at about $0.10 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#22,148 on EDHREC).