TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Life at Stake Unknown Event MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Life at Stake

INSTANT Common
Unknown Event UNK #CB11a

Price history

Loading price history…

Life at Stake price history chart, default range 3 months. price history.

Life at Stake Printings & Prices

1 printings

Life at Stake has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Life at Stake Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {B}

You and target creature's controller each secretly choose a number 0 or greater. Then, reveal the chosen numbers. If your number was highest or tied for the highest, exile that creature. Each player who chose the highest number loses that much life.

Life at Stake is not legal in any of the major constructed formats.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
legacy
Not legal
commander
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

1 printings

Life at Stake has been reprinted 1 time.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
UNK #CB11a 2024-08-03 Common Standard

Life at Stake FAQ

Is Life at Stake legal in Commander?

No — Life at Stake is not legal in any of the major constructed formats (Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper).

Has Life at Stake been reprinted?

Yes — Life at Stake has been reprinted 1 time, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.