Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Lion Vulture
Price history
Lion Vulture price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.25.
Lion Vulture Price Summary
Lion Vulture's current headline price is $0.25.
Lion Vulture Printings & Prices
Lion Vulture has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Lion Vulture: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | TLE #232 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | TLE #232 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Lion Vulture Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying (This creature can't be blocked except by creatures with flying or reach.)
At the beginning of your end step, if an opponent lost life this turn, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature and draw a card. (Damage causes loss of life.)
Lion Vulture is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Lion Vulture has been reprinted 2 times. The Avatar: The Last Airbender Eternal reprint cut the price 92% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TLE #232 | 2025-11-21 | Rare | Alt Art | — | — | — | — |
| TLE #232 | 2025-11-21 | Rare | Alt Art | — | — | — | — |
Lion Vulture in Commander
Lion Vulture is the #18,862 most-played card on EDHREC, up 365 places over the last 30 days.
Lion Vulture FAQ
How much is Lion Vulture worth?
Lion Vulture is worth about $0.25 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Lion Vulture legal in Commander?
Yes — Lion Vulture is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Lion Vulture been reprinted?
Yes — Lion Vulture has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Lion Vulture cheap?
Lion Vulture trades at about $0.25 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#18,862 on EDHREC).