TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Locust Spray Aetherdrift MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Locust Spray

INSTANT Uncommon
Aetherdrift DFT #95 EDHREC #17,447
$0.17
+6.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Locust Spray price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Locust Spray Price Summary

Locust Spray's current headline price is $0.17.

Locust Spray Printings & Prices

4 printings

Locust Spray has 4 tracked printings across 2 sets, in foil and nonfoil finishes, including showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Locust Spray: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SOA #161 Foil
CoolStuffInc SOA #161 Foil
Card Kingdom SOA #31 Foil
Card Kingdom DFT #95 Foil
Card Kingdom SOA #96 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SOA #31 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DFT #95 Nonfoil

Locust Spray Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {B}

Target creature gets -1/-1 until end of turn.

Cycling {B} ({B}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)

""A suit of armor is only as good as its seams." —*Vanity Lost: A Knight's Folly*"

Locust Spray is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Locust Spray has been reprinted 4 times. The Aetherdrift reprint cut the price 86% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SOA #31 2026-04-24 Uncommon Showcase
SOA #31 2026-04-24 Uncommon Showcase
DFT #95 2025-02-14 Uncommon Standard
DFT #95 2025-02-14 Uncommon Standard

Locust Spray in Commander

Locust Spray is the #17,447 most-played card on EDHREC, up 521 places over the last 30 days.

Locust Spray FAQ

How much is Locust Spray worth?

Locust Spray is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Locust Spray legal in Commander?

Yes — Locust Spray is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Locust Spray been reprinted?

Yes — Locust Spray has been reprinted 4 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Locust Spray cheap?

Locust Spray trades at about $0.17 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#17,447 on EDHREC).