TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Lord Xander, the Collector Streets of New Capenna MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Lord Xander, the Collector

LEGENDARY CREATURE — VAMPIRE DEMON NOBLE Mythic
Streets of New Capenna SNC #197 EDHREC #7,616
$2.58
-5.8% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Lord Xander, the Collector price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $2.58.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Lord Xander, the Collector Price Summary

Lord Xander, the Collector's current headline price is $2.58.

Lord Xander, the Collector Printings & Prices

5 printings

Lord Xander, the Collector has 5 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Lord Xander, the Collector: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SNC #380 Foil
CoolStuffInc SNC #380 Foil
Card Kingdom PSNC #197p Foil
Card Kingdom PSNC #197p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SNC #315 Foil
Card Kingdom PSNC #197s Foil
CoolStuffInc SNC #315 Foil
CoolStuffInc SNC #197 Foil
CoolStuffInc SNC #315 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SNC #197 Foil

Lord Xander, the Collector Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Vampire Demon Noble — mana cost {4}{U}{B}{R}

When Lord Xander enters, target opponent discards half the cards in their hand, rounded down.

Whenever Lord Xander attacks, defending player mills half their library, rounded down.

When Lord Xander dies, target opponent sacrifices half the nonland permanents they control of their choice, rounded down.

Lord Xander, the Collector is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

8 printings

Lord Xander, the Collector has been reprinted 8 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PSNC #197p 2022-04-29 Mythic Promo Pack
PSNC #197p 2022-04-29 Mythic Promo Pack
SNC #197 2022-04-29 Mythic Standard
SNC #197 2022-04-29 Mythic Standard
PSNC #197s 2022-04-29 Mythic Prerelease
SNC #315 2022-04-29 Mythic Showcase
SNC #315 2022-04-29 Mythic Showcase
SNC #380 2022-04-29 Mythic Showcase

Lord Xander, the Collector in Commander

Lord Xander, the Collector is the #7,616 most-played card on EDHREC, down 208 places over the last 30 days.

Lord Xander, the Collector FAQ

How much is Lord Xander, the Collector worth?

Lord Xander, the Collector is worth about $2.58 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Lord Xander, the Collector legal in Commander?

Yes — Lord Xander, the Collector is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Lord Xander, the Collector been reprinted?

Yes — Lord Xander, the Collector has been reprinted 8 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Lord Xander, the Collector cheap?

Lord Xander, the Collector trades at about $2.58 — 8 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,616 on EDHREC).