Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Malicious Eclipse
Price history
Malicious Eclipse price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.24.
Malicious Eclipse Price Summary
Malicious Eclipse's current headline price is $0.24.
Malicious Eclipse Printings & Prices
Malicious Eclipse has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Malicious Eclipse: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | LCI #111 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | LCI #111 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Malicious Eclipse Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗All creatures get -2/-2 until end of turn. If a creature an opponent controls would die this turn, exile it instead.
Malicious Eclipse is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Malicious Eclipse Rulings
- Nov 10, 2023 Creatures opponents control will be exiled if they would die for any reason that turn, not just if they die by being reduced to 0 or less toughness by Malicious Eclipse.
- Nov 10, 2023 While the -2/-2 applies only to creatures that are on the battlefield as Malicious Eclipse resolves, the replacement effect applies to all creatures opponents control that turn, including ones that enter the battlefield after Malicious Eclipse resolves, noncreatures that become creatures after Malicious Eclipse resolves, and creatures that become controlled by opponents after Malicious Eclipse resolves.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Malicious Eclipse has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCI #111 | 2023-11-17 | Uncommon | Standard | — |
| LCI #111 | 2023-11-17 | Uncommon | Standard | — |
Malicious Eclipse in Commander
Malicious Eclipse is the #19,647 most-played card on EDHREC, down 562 places over the last 30 days.
Malicious Eclipse FAQ
How much is Malicious Eclipse worth?
Malicious Eclipse is worth about $0.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Malicious Eclipse legal in Commander?
Yes — Malicious Eclipse is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Malicious Eclipse been reprinted?
Yes — Malicious Eclipse has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Malicious Eclipse cheap?
Malicious Eclipse trades at about $0.24 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#19,647 on EDHREC).