TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Marshaling Cry Future Sight MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Marshaling Cry

SORCERY Common
Future Sight FUT #13 EDHREC #24,418
$0.27
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Marshaling Cry price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.27.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Marshaling Cry Price Summary

Marshaling Cry's current headline price is $0.27.

Marshaling Cry Printings & Prices

1 printings

Marshaling Cry has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Marshaling Cry: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom FUT #13 Foil
CoolStuffInc FUT #13 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc FUT #13 Foil
Card Kingdom FUT #13 Nonfoil

Marshaling Cry Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {1}{W}{W}

Creatures you control get +1/+1 and gain vigilance until end of turn.

Cycling {2} ({2}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)

Flashback {3}{W} (You may cast this card from your graveyard for its flashback cost. Then exile it.)

Marshaling Cry is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Marshaling Cry Rulings

5 most recent
  • Mar 19, 2021 "Flashback [cost]" means "You may cast this card from your graveyard by paying [cost] rather than paying its mana cost" and "If the flashback cost was paid, exile this card instead of putting it anywhere else any time it would leave the stack."
  • Mar 19, 2021 A spell cast using flashback will always be exiled afterward, whether it resolves, is countered, or leaves the stack in some other way.
  • Mar 19, 2021 If a card with flashback is put into your graveyard during your turn, you can cast it if it's legal to do so before any other player can take any actions.
  • Mar 19, 2021 To determine the total cost of a spell, start with the mana cost or alternative cost (such as a flashback cost) you're paying, add any cost increases, then apply any cost reductions. The mana value of the spell is determined only by its mana cost, no matter what the total cost to cast the spell was.
  • Mar 19, 2021 You can cast a spell using flashback even if it was somehow put into your graveyard without having been cast.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Marshaling Cry has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
FUT #13 2007-05-04 Common Standard
FUT #13 2007-05-04 Common Standard

Marshaling Cry in Commander

Marshaling Cry is the #24,418 most-played card on EDHREC, down 285 places over the last 30 days.

Marshaling Cry FAQ

How much is Marshaling Cry worth?

Marshaling Cry is worth about $0.27 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Marshaling Cry legal in Commander?

Yes — Marshaling Cry is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Marshaling Cry been reprinted?

Yes — Marshaling Cry has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Marshaling Cry cheap?

Marshaling Cry trades at about $0.27 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#24,418 on EDHREC).