Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Merchant Raiders
Price history
Merchant Raiders price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.28.
Merchant Raiders Price Summary
Merchant Raiders's current headline price is $0.28.
Merchant Raiders Printings & Prices
Merchant Raiders has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Merchant Raiders: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | CMR #81 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CMR #81 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | LCC #163 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMR #81 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Merchant Raiders Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Whenever this creature or another Pirate you control enters, tap up to one target creature. That creature doesn't untap during its controller's untap step for as long as you control this creature.
Merchant Raiders is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.
Merchant Raiders Rulings
- Nov 10, 2020 If another player gains control of Merchant Raiders, the creature will no longer be affected by the ability stopping it from untapping, even if you later regain control of Merchant Raiders.
- Nov 10, 2020 The ability stopping the creature from untapping will continue to apply to it even if the creature changes controllers.
- Nov 10, 2020 The triggered ability can target any creature, including one that is already tapped. In that case, the creature stays tapped and won't untap during its controller's untap step.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Merchant Raiders has been reprinted 3 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCC #163 | 2023-11-17 | Uncommon | Standard | — |
| CMR #81 | 2020-11-20 | Uncommon | Standard | — |
| CMR #81 | 2020-11-20 | Uncommon | Standard | — |
Merchant Raiders in Commander
Merchant Raiders is the #7,038 most-played card on EDHREC, down 181 places over the last 30 days.
Merchant Raiders FAQ
How much is Merchant Raiders worth?
Merchant Raiders is worth about $0.28 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Merchant Raiders legal in Commander?
Yes — Merchant Raiders is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.
Has Merchant Raiders been reprinted?
Yes — Merchant Raiders has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Merchant Raiders cheap?
Merchant Raiders trades at about $0.28 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,038 on EDHREC).