Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Monstrous Onslaught
Price history
Monstrous Onslaught price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.09.
Monstrous Onslaught Price Summary
Monstrous Onslaught's current headline price is $0.09.
Monstrous Onslaught Printings & Prices
Monstrous Onslaught has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Monstrous Onslaught: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | CMR #244 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AER #116 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CMR #244 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CMR #244 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AER #116 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Monstrous Onslaught Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Monstrous Onslaught deals X damage divided as you choose among any number of target creatures, where X is the greatest power among creatures you control as you cast this spell.
Monstrous Onslaught is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Monstrous Onslaught Rulings
- Nov 10, 2020 If some of the targets become illegal, the original division of damage still applies. The damage that was divided among the illegal targets simply isn't dealt; it isn't re-assigned to remaining legal targets.
- Nov 10, 2020 The damage is dealt by Monstrous Onslaught, not by the creature with the greatest power among creatures you control.
- Nov 10, 2020 The value of X is determined at the time you divide damage. It won't change later, even if the greatest power among creatures you control changes.
- Nov 10, 2020 You divide the damage among the target creatures as you cast Monstrous Onslaught. Each target must be assigned at least 1 damage.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Monstrous Onslaught has been reprinted 4 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| CMR #244 | 2020-11-20 | Uncommon | Standard |
| CMR #244 | 2020-11-20 | Uncommon | Standard |
| AER #116 | 2017-01-20 | Uncommon | Standard |
| AER #116 | 2017-01-20 | Uncommon | Standard |
Monstrous Onslaught in Commander
Monstrous Onslaught is the #13,993 most-played card on EDHREC, down 203 places over the last 30 days.
Monstrous Onslaught FAQ
How much is Monstrous Onslaught worth?
Monstrous Onslaught is worth about $0.09 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Monstrous Onslaught legal in Commander?
Yes — Monstrous Onslaught is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Monstrous Onslaught been reprinted?
Yes — Monstrous Onslaught has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Monstrous Onslaught cheap?
Monstrous Onslaught trades at about $0.09 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#13,993 on EDHREC).