TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Murasa Rootgrazer Zendikar Rising MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Murasa Rootgrazer

CREATURE — BEAST Uncommon
Zendikar Rising ZNR #229 EDHREC #12,020
$0.15
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Murasa Rootgrazer price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.15.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Murasa Rootgrazer Price Summary

Murasa Rootgrazer's current headline price is $0.15.

Murasa Rootgrazer Printings & Prices

1 printings

Murasa Rootgrazer has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Murasa Rootgrazer: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ZNR #229 Foil
Card Kingdom ZNR #229 Nonfoil

Murasa Rootgrazer Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Beast — mana cost {G}{W}

Vigilance

{T}: You may put a basic land card from your hand onto the battlefield.

{T}: Return target basic land you control to its owner's hand.

"Few other creatures so closely embody Murasa's rapid cycles of growth."

Murasa Rootgrazer is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Murasa Rootgrazer Rulings

2 most recent
  • Sep 25, 2020 Murasa Rootgrazer’s middle ability doesn’t count as playing a land. It can put a land card onto the battlefield even if you’ve already played your land for the turn.
  • Sep 25, 2020 Once Murasa Rootgrazer has attacked, you can activate either of its activated abilities. Doing so doesn’t remove it from combat. It remains an attacking creature and will deal and receive combat damage as normal.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Murasa Rootgrazer has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
ZNR #229 2020-09-25 Uncommon Standard
ZNR #229 2020-09-25 Uncommon Standard

Murasa Rootgrazer in Commander

Murasa Rootgrazer is the #12,020 most-played card on EDHREC, down 300 places over the last 30 days.

Murasa Rootgrazer FAQ

How much is Murasa Rootgrazer worth?

Murasa Rootgrazer is worth about $0.15 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Murasa Rootgrazer legal in Commander?

Yes — Murasa Rootgrazer is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Murasa Rootgrazer been reprinted?

Yes — Murasa Rootgrazer has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Murasa Rootgrazer cheap?

Murasa Rootgrazer trades at about $0.15 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,020 on EDHREC).