TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Nantuko Disciple Eighth Edition MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Nantuko Disciple

CREATURE — INSECT DRUID Common
Eighth Edition 8ED #268 EDHREC #29,460
$0.10
-9.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Nantuko Disciple price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Nantuko Disciple Price Summary

Nantuko Disciple's current headline price is $0.10.

Nantuko Disciple Printings & Prices

3 printings

Nantuko Disciple has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Nantuko Disciple: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ODY #253 Foil
CoolStuffInc ODY #253 Foil
Card Kingdom 8ED #268 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom ODY #253 Nonfoil

Nantuko Disciple Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Insect Druid — mana cost {3}{G}

{G}, {T}: Target creature gets +2/+2 until end of turn.

"Unanswered prayers are themselves answers. —Nantuko teaching"

Nantuko Disciple is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Nantuko Disciple has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
8ED #268★ 2003-07-28 Common Standard
8ED #268 2003-07-28 Common Standard
ODY #253 2001-10-01 Common Standard
ODY #253 2001-10-01 Common Standard

Nantuko Disciple in Commander

Nantuko Disciple is the #29,460 most-played card on EDHREC, down 507 places over the last 30 days.

Nantuko Disciple FAQ

How much is Nantuko Disciple worth?

Nantuko Disciple is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Nantuko Disciple legal in Commander?

Yes — Nantuko Disciple is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Nantuko Disciple been reprinted?

Yes — Nantuko Disciple has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Nantuko Disciple cheap?

Nantuko Disciple trades at about $0.10 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#29,460 on EDHREC).