TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Nashi, Searcher in the Dark Duskmourn: House of Horror MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark

LEGENDARY CREATURE — RAT NINJA WIZARD Rare
Duskmourn: House of Horror DSK #223 EDHREC #9,087
$0.25
-7.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.25.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark Price Summary

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark's current headline price is $0.25.

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark Printings & Prices

4 printings

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark has 4 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Nashi, Searcher in the Dark: Buylist Offers

8 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc DSK #361 Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #361 Foil
Card Kingdom PDSK #223s Foil
Card Kingdom PDSK #223p Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #223 Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #361 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PDSK #223p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DSK #223 Nonfoil

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Rat Ninja Wizard — mana cost {U}{B}

Menace

Whenever Nashi deals combat damage to a player, you mill that many cards. You may put any number of legendary and/or enchantment cards from among them into your hand. If you put no cards into your hand this way, put a +1/+1 counter on Nashi.

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

7 printings

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark has been reprinted 7 times. The Duskmourn: House of Horror reprint cut the price 92% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DSK #361 2024-09-27 Rare Borderless
PDSK #223p 2024-09-27 Rare Promo Pack
DSK #361 2024-09-27 Rare Borderless
DSK #223 2024-09-27 Rare Standard
DSK #223 2024-09-27 Rare Standard
PDSK #223p 2024-09-27 Rare Promo Pack
PDSK #223s 2024-09-27 Rare Prerelease

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark in Commander

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark is the #9,087 most-played card on EDHREC, down 41 places over the last 30 days.

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark FAQ

How much is Nashi, Searcher in the Dark worth?

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark is worth about $0.25 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Nashi, Searcher in the Dark legal in Commander?

Yes — Nashi, Searcher in the Dark is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Nashi, Searcher in the Dark been reprinted?

Yes — Nashi, Searcher in the Dark has been reprinted 7 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Nashi, Searcher in the Dark cheap?

Nashi, Searcher in the Dark trades at about $0.25 — 7 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,087 on EDHREC).