Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Nettle Sentinel
Price history
Nettle Sentinel price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.24.
Nettle Sentinel Price Summary
Nettle Sentinel's current headline price is $0.24.
Nettle Sentinel Printings & Prices
Nettle Sentinel has 4 tracked printings across 4 sets, in foil and nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Nettle Sentinel: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | EVE #71 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #773 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | A25 #182 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | EVE #71 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #773 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | A25 #182 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PLST #A25-182 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EVE #71 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Nettle Sentinel Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗This creature doesn't untap during your untap step.
Whenever you cast a green spell, you may untap this creature.
Nettle Sentinel is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.
Nettle Sentinel Rulings
- Mar 16, 2018 Nettle Sentinel's triggered ability resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. The ability will resolve even if that spell is countered.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Nettle Sentinel has been reprinted 6 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLST #A25-182 | 2022-04-29 | Common | Standard |
| SLD #773 | 2021-06-21 | Rare | Extended Art |
| A25 #182 | 2018-03-16 | Common | Standard |
| A25 #182 | 2018-03-16 | Common | Standard |
| EVE #71 | 2008-07-25 | Common | Standard |
| EVE #71 | 2008-07-25 | Common | Standard |
Nettle Sentinel in Commander
Nettle Sentinel is the #18,653 most-played card on EDHREC, down 199 places over the last 30 days.
Nettle Sentinel FAQ
How much is Nettle Sentinel worth?
Nettle Sentinel is worth about $0.24 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Nettle Sentinel legal in Commander?
Yes — Nettle Sentinel is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Nettle Sentinel been reprinted?
Yes — Nettle Sentinel has been reprinted 6 times, with 4 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Nettle Sentinel cheap?
Nettle Sentinel trades at about $0.24 — 6 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#18,653 on EDHREC).