Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Oildeep Gearhulk
Price history
Oildeep Gearhulk price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.67.
Oildeep Gearhulk Price Summary
Oildeep Gearhulk's current headline price is $1.67.
Oildeep Gearhulk Printings & Prices
Oildeep Gearhulk has 6 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil, foil and first place foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease, borderless and inverted treatments.
All finishes
Sell Oildeep Gearhulk: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoolStuffInc | DFT #550 | First Place Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DFT #351 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DFT #351 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DFT #487 | First Place Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DFT #351 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PDFT #215p | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DFT #351 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PDFT #215s | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PDFT #215p | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DFT #215 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Oildeep Gearhulk Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Lifelink, ward {1}
When this creature enters, look at target player's hand. You may choose a card from it. If you do, that player discards that card, then draws a card.
Oildeep Gearhulk is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Oildeep Gearhulk has been reprinted 9 times. The Aetherdrift reprint cut the price 61% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFT #215 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| DFT #351 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Borderless | — | — | — | — |
| PDFT #215p | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| PDFT #215p | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Promo Pack | — | — | — | — |
| DFT #550 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Borderless | — | — | — | — |
| DFT #487 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Inverted | — | — | — | — |
| DFT #215 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| PDFT #215s | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Prerelease | — | — | — | — |
| DFT #351 | 2025-02-14 | Mythic | Borderless | — | — | — | — |
Oildeep Gearhulk in Commander
Oildeep Gearhulk is the #10,130 most-played card on EDHREC, up 174 places over the last 30 days.
Oildeep Gearhulk FAQ
How much is Oildeep Gearhulk worth?
Oildeep Gearhulk is worth about $1.67 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Oildeep Gearhulk legal in Commander?
Yes — Oildeep Gearhulk is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Oildeep Gearhulk been reprinted?
Yes — Oildeep Gearhulk has been reprinted 9 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Oildeep Gearhulk cheap?
Oildeep Gearhulk trades at about $1.67 — 9 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,130 on EDHREC).