TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ornithopter of Paradise The List MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ornithopter of Paradise

ARTIFACT CREATURE — THOPTER Common
The List PLST #MH2-232 EDHREC #220
$0.44
+2.3% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ornithopter of Paradise price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.44.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Ornithopter of Paradise Price Summary

Ornithopter of Paradise's current headline price is $0.44.

Ornithopter of Paradise Printings & Prices

8 printings

Ornithopter of Paradise has 8 tracked printings across 7 sets, in nonfoil, foil and etched finishes, including alt art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ornithopter of Paradise: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom MH2 #430 Etched
Card Kingdom MH2 #430 Foil
Card Kingdom CMM #966 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc CMM #966 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MH2 #232 Foil
Card Kingdom MH2 #232 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc BLC #281 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc J25 #153 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MH2 #430 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc MH2 #430 Foil

Ornithopter of Paradise Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Artifact Creature — Thopter — mana cost {2}

Flying

{T}: Add one mana of any color.

""Through even our darkest days, we must never cease creating. Each new invention brings value to the world, be it beauty, utility, or both." —Rashmi, aether-seer"

Ornithopter of Paradise is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

Alchemy
Not legal
Future Standard
Not legal
Old School
Not legal
Penny Dreadful
Not legal
Pioneer
Not legal
PreDH
Not legal
Premodern
Not legal
Standard
Not legal
Standard Brawl
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

10 printings

Ornithopter of Paradise has been reprinted 10 times. The Bloomburrow Commander reprint cut the price 37% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DRC #133 2025-02-14 Common Standard
J25 #153 2024-11-15 Common Standard
BLC #281 2024-08-02 Common Standard
CMM #966 2023-08-04 Common Standard
PLST #MH2-232 2022-04-29 Common Standard
MH2 #232 2021-06-18 Common Standard
MH2 #232 2021-06-18 Common Standard
MH2 #430 2021-06-18 Common Alt Art
MH2 #430 2021-06-18 Common Alt Art
MH2 #430 2021-06-18 Common Alt Art

Ornithopter of Paradise in Commander

Ornithopter of Paradise is the #220 most-played card on EDHREC, up 2 places over the last 30 days.

Cards Like Ornithopter of Paradise

cheapest printing

Ornithopter of Paradise FAQ

How much is Ornithopter of Paradise worth?

Ornithopter of Paradise is worth about $0.44 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Ornithopter of Paradise legal in Commander?

Yes — Ornithopter of Paradise is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Ornithopter of Paradise been reprinted?

Yes — Ornithopter of Paradise has been reprinted 10 times, with 8 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ornithopter of Paradise cheap?

Ornithopter of Paradise trades at about $0.44 — 10 reprints keep supply plentiful.

What can I play instead of Ornithopter of Paradise?

Cards that fill a similar role include Birds of Paradise, Manakin, Hedron Crawler.