Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising
Price history
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.21.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising Price Summary
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising's current headline price is $0.21.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising Printings & Prices
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | TMT #68 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | TMT #68 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Sneak {1}{B} (You may cast this spell for {1}{B} if you also return an unblocked attacker you control to hand during the declare blockers step. He enters tapped and attacking.)
Whenever Oroku Saki deals combat damage to a player, you draw a card and lose 1 life.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising Rulings
- Jan 27, 2026 Although a creature put onto the battlefield this way is attacking, it was never declared as an attacking creature. Abilities that trigger whenever a creature attacks won't trigger when that creature enters attacking.
- Jan 27, 2026 If a creature spell's sneak cost was paid, the creature it becomes enters tapped and attacking the same player, planeswalker, or battle as the creature that was returned to its owner's hand to pay its sneak cost. This is a rule specific to sneak; in other cases, when a creature is put onto the battlefield attacking, that creature's controller chooses which player, planeswalker, or battle it's attacking.
- Jan 27, 2026 Spells can only be cast for their sneak costs any time you could play an instant during the declare blockers step on your turn (after your opponent has decided whether to block).
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising has been reprinted 2 times. The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles reprint cut the price 52% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMT #68 | 2026-03-06 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| TMT #68 | 2026-03-06 | Common | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising in Commander
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising is the #13,150 most-played card on EDHREC, up 571 places over the last 30 days.
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising FAQ
How much is Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising worth?
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising is worth about $0.21 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising legal in Commander?
Yes — Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising been reprinted?
Yes — Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising cheap?
Oroku Saki, Shredder Rising trades at about $0.21 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#13,150 on EDHREC).