TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Overwhelming Stampede Marvel Super Heroes Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Overwhelming Stampede

SORCERY Rare
Marvel Super Heroes Commander MSC #178 EDHREC #529
$1.08
-33.7% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Overwhelming Stampede price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $1.08.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Overwhelming Stampede Price Summary

Overwhelming Stampede's current headline price is $1.08.

Overwhelming Stampede Printings & Prices

11 printings

Overwhelming Stampede has 11 tracked printings across 10 sets, in nonfoil, foil and surge foil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Overwhelming Stampede: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom M11 #189 Foil
Card Kingdom MM2 #153 Foil
CoolStuffInc MM2 #153 Foil
Card Kingdom C14 #208 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom M11 #189 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc M11 #189 Foil
Card Kingdom MSC #385 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CMA #131 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MM2 #153 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C15 #196 Nonfoil

Overwhelming Stampede Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {3}{G}{G}

Until end of turn, creatures you control gain trample and get +X/+X, where X is the greatest power among creatures you control.

""I trust the instincts of any beast over the advice of any human who presumes to be an expert in the art of war." —Rinshel, elf insurgent"

Overwhelming Stampede is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Overwhelming Stampede Rulings

1 most recent
  • Aug 15, 2010 You check the power of your creatures as Overwhelming Stampede resolves. For example, if you control a 2/1 creature, a 2/2 creature, a 2/4 creature, a 4/1 creature, a 5/5 creature, and a 5/6 creature at that time, each of your creatures gets +5/+5 and gains trample until end of turn.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

10 printings

Overwhelming Stampede has been reprinted 10 times. The Duskmourn: House of Horror Commander reprint cut the price 50% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DSC #192 2024-09-27 Rare Standard
LTC #254 2023-06-23 Rare Standard
C19 #175 2019-08-23 Rare Standard
CMA #131 2017-06-09 Rare Standard
C15 #196 2015-11-13 Rare Standard
MM2 #153 2015-05-22 Rare Standard
MM2 #153 2015-05-22 Rare Standard
C14 #208 2014-11-07 Rare Standard
M11 #189 2010-07-16 Rare Standard
M11 #189 2010-07-16 Rare Standard

Overwhelming Stampede in Commander

Overwhelming Stampede is the #529 most-played card on EDHREC, up 15 places over the last 30 days.

Overwhelming Stampede FAQ

How much is Overwhelming Stampede worth?

Overwhelming Stampede is worth about $1.08 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Overwhelming Stampede legal in Commander?

Yes — Overwhelming Stampede is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.

Has Overwhelming Stampede been reprinted?

Yes — Overwhelming Stampede has been reprinted 10 times, with 11 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Overwhelming Stampede cheap?

Overwhelming Stampede trades at about $1.08 — 10 reprints keep supply plentiful.