TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ox of Agonas Theros Beyond Death MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ox of Agonas

CREATURE — OX Mythic
Theros Beyond Death THB #147 EDHREC #9,744
$0.52
-7.1% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ox of Agonas price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.52.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Ox of Agonas Price Summary

Ox of Agonas's current headline price is $0.52.

Ox of Agonas Printings & Prices

6 printings

Ox of Agonas has 6 tracked printings across 4 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ox of Agonas: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc THB #318 Foil
Card Kingdom THB #318 Foil
Card Kingdom PL21 #2 Foil
Card Kingdom PTHB #147s Foil
Card Kingdom THB #318 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom THB #147 Foil
Card Kingdom PTHB #147p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom NEC #108 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom PTHB #147p Foil
Card Kingdom THB #147 Nonfoil

Ox of Agonas Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Ox — mana cost {3}{R}{R}

When this creature enters, discard your hand, then draw three cards.

Escape—{R}{R}, Exile eight other cards from your graveyard. (You may cast this card from your graveyard for its escape cost.)

This creature escapes with a +1/+1 counter on it.

Ox of Agonas is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Ox of Agonas Rulings

5 most recent
  • Jan 24, 2020 After an escaped spell resolves, it returns to its owner's graveyard if it's not a permanent spell. If it is a permanent spell, it enters the battlefield and will return to its owner's graveyard if it dies later. Perhaps it will escape again—good underworld security is so hard to come by these days.
  • Jan 24, 2020 Escape's permission doesn't change when you may cast the spell from your graveyard.
  • Jan 24, 2020 If a card has multiple abilities giving you permission to cast it, such as two escape abilities or an escape ability and a flashback ability, you choose which one to apply. The others have no effect.
  • Jan 24, 2020 If a card with escape is put into your graveyard during your turn, you'll be able to cast it right away if it's legal to do so, before an opponent can take any actions.
  • Jan 24, 2020 If you cast a spell with its escape permission, you can't choose to apply any other alternative costs or to cast it without paying its mana cost. If it has any additional costs, you must pay those.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

9 printings

Ox of Agonas has been reprinted 9 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
NEC #108 2022-02-18 Mythic Standard
PL21 #2 2021-08-09 Mythic Standard
THB #147 2020-01-24 Mythic Standard
THB #147 2020-01-24 Mythic Standard
PTHB #147s 2020-01-24 Mythic Prerelease
PTHB #147p 2020-01-24 Mythic Promo Pack
PTHB #147p 2020-01-24 Mythic Promo Pack
THB #318 2020-01-24 Mythic Extended Art
THB #318 2020-01-24 Mythic Extended Art

Ox of Agonas in Commander

Ox of Agonas is the #9,744 most-played card on EDHREC, down 163 places over the last 30 days.

Ox of Agonas FAQ

How much is Ox of Agonas worth?

Ox of Agonas is worth about $0.52 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Ox of Agonas legal in Commander?

Yes — Ox of Agonas is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Ox of Agonas been reprinted?

Yes — Ox of Agonas has been reprinted 9 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ox of Agonas cheap?

Ox of Agonas trades at about $0.52 — 9 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#9,744 on EDHREC).