TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Pistus Strike Mirrodin Besieged MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Pistus Strike

INSTANT Common
Mirrodin Besieged MBS #86 EDHREC #19,194
$0.14
+7.7% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Pistus Strike price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.14.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Pistus Strike Price Summary

Pistus Strike's current headline price is $0.14.

Pistus Strike Printings & Prices

1 printings

Pistus Strike has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Pistus Strike: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom MBS #86 Foil — — —
CoolStuffInc MBS #86 Foil — — —
Card Kingdom MBS #86 Nonfoil — — —

Pistus Strike Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {2}{G}

Destroy target creature with flying. Its controller gets a poison counter.

""Even a nuisance such as the pistus fly has a purpose in our new world." —Glissa"

Pistus Strike is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Pistus Strike Rulings

2 most recent
  • Jul 1, 2013 If the creature with flying regenerates or has indestructible, its controller will still get a poison counter.
  • Jun 1, 2011 If the creature is an illegal target when Pistus Strike tries to resolve, the spell doesn’t resolve. No player gets a poison counter.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Pistus Strike has been reprinted 2 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
MBS #86 2011-02-04 Common Standard
MBS #86 2011-02-04 Common Standard

Pistus Strike in Commander

Pistus Strike is the #19,194 most-played card on EDHREC, down 428 places over the last 30 days.

Pistus Strike FAQ

How much is Pistus Strike worth?

Pistus Strike is worth about $0.14 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Pistus Strike legal in Commander?

Yes — Pistus Strike is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Pistus Strike been reprinted?

Yes — Pistus Strike has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Pistus Strike cheap?

Pistus Strike trades at about $0.14 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#19,194 on EDHREC).