TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Popular Egotist Duskmourn: House of Horror MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Popular Egotist

CREATURE — HUMAN ROGUE Uncommon
Duskmourn: House of Horror DSK #114 EDHREC #12,326
$0.33
+6.5% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Popular Egotist price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.33.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Popular Egotist Price Summary

Popular Egotist's current headline price is $0.33.

Popular Egotist Printings & Prices

1 printings

Popular Egotist has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Popular Egotist: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom DSK #114 Foil
Card Kingdom DSK #114 Nonfoil

Popular Egotist Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Human Rogue — mana cost {2}{B}

{1}{B}, Sacrifice another creature or enchantment: This creature gains indestructible until end of turn. Tap it. (Damage and effects that say "destroy" don't destroy it.)

Whenever you sacrifice a permanent, target opponent loses 1 life and you gain 1 life.

""I know you'd want me to live, bestie!""

Popular Egotist is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Popular Egotist Rulings

2 most recent
  • Sep 20, 2024 If you sacrifice Popular Egotist, its last ability will trigger. If you sacrifice other permanents at the same time, its last ability will trigger for each of those permanents as well.
  • Sep 20, 2024 If you sacrifice a permanent as part of casting a spell or activating an ability, Popular Egotist's last ability will resolve before that spell or ability. It will resolve even if that spell or ability is countered.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Popular Egotist has been reprinted 2 times. The Duskmourn: House of Horror reprint cut the price 95% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
DSK #114 2024-09-27 Uncommon Standard
DSK #114 2024-09-27 Uncommon Standard

Popular Egotist in Commander

Popular Egotist is the #12,326 most-played card on EDHREC, down 61 places over the last 30 days.

Popular Egotist FAQ

How much is Popular Egotist worth?

Popular Egotist is worth about $0.33 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Popular Egotist legal in Commander?

Yes — Popular Egotist is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Popular Egotist been reprinted?

Yes — Popular Egotist has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Popular Egotist cheap?

Popular Egotist trades at about $0.33 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#12,326 on EDHREC).