Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Prey Upon
Price history
Prey Upon price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.06.
Prey Upon Price Summary
Prey Upon's current headline price is $0.06.
Prey Upon Printings & Prices
Prey Upon has 11 tracked printings across 11 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Prey Upon: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | ISD #200 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | M13 #181 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | CN2 #191 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | UMA #178 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | EMN #166 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GRN #143 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AER #120 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | EMN #166 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CN2 #191 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | J22 #710 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Prey Upon Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Target creature you control fights target creature you don't control. (Each deals damage equal to its power to the other.)
Prey Upon is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Prey Upon Rulings
- Dec 7, 2018 If either target is an illegal target as Prey Upon resolves, no creature will deal or be dealt damage.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Prey Upon has been reprinted 18 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| J22 #710 | 2022-12-02 | Common | Standard |
| PLST #GRN-143 | 2022-04-29 | Common | Standard |
| UMA #178 | 2018-12-07 | Common | Standard |
| UMA #178 | 2018-12-07 | Common | Standard |
| GRN #143 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
| GRN #143 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
| E02 #34 | 2017-11-24 | Common | Standard |
| AER #120 | 2017-01-20 | Common | Standard |
| AER #120 | 2017-01-20 | Common | Standard |
| CN2 #191 | 2016-08-26 | Common | Standard |
Showing the 10 most recent of 18 printings.
Prey Upon in Commander
Prey Upon is the #6,453 most-played card on EDHREC, down 118 places over the last 30 days.
Prey Upon FAQ
How much is Prey Upon worth?
Prey Upon is worth about $0.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Prey Upon legal in Commander?
Yes — Prey Upon is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Prey Upon been reprinted?
Yes — Prey Upon has been reprinted 18 times, with 11 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Prey Upon cheap?
Prey Upon trades at about $0.06 — 18 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#6,453 on EDHREC).