TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Prison Break Marvel's Spider-Man MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Prison Break

SORCERY Uncommon
Marvel's Spider-Man SPM #61 EDHREC #10,858
$0.17
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Prison Break price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.17.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Prison Break Price Summary

Prison Break's current headline price is $0.17.

Prison Break Printings & Prices

1 printings

Prison Break has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Prison Break: Buylist Offers

2 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SPM #61 Foil
Card Kingdom SPM #61 Nonfoil

Prison Break Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {4}{B}

Return target creature card from your graveyard to the battlefield with an additional +1/+1 counter on it.

Mayhem {3}{B} (You may cast this card from your graveyard for {3}{B} if you discarded it this turn. Timing rules still apply.)

""Anyone who's tired of the slammer, follow us!" —Electro, Max Dillon"

Prison Break is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Prison Break Rulings

2 most recent
  • Sep 19, 2025 Mayhem represents an alternative cost that can be paid to cast a spell from your graveyard if you discarded the card with mayhem that turn. You must pay any additional costs the spell has.
  • Sep 19, 2025 You must follow all normal timing rules when casting a spell with mayhem. For example, you can't cast a creature card with mayhem you couldn't normally cast during an opponent's turn, even if you discard that card during an opponent's turn.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

2 printings

Prison Break has been reprinted 2 times. The Marvel's Spider-Man reprint cut the price 71% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SPM #61 2025-09-26 Uncommon Standard
SPM #61 2025-09-26 Uncommon Standard

Prison Break in Commander

Prison Break is the #10,858 most-played card on EDHREC, up 228 places over the last 30 days.

Prison Break FAQ

How much is Prison Break worth?

Prison Break is worth about $0.17 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Prison Break legal in Commander?

Yes — Prison Break is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Prison Break been reprinted?

Yes — Prison Break has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Prison Break cheap?

Prison Break trades at about $0.17 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#10,858 on EDHREC).