TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Prowling Serpopard Amonkhet MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Prowling Serpopard

CREATURE — CAT SNAKE Rare
Amonkhet AKH #180 EDHREC #3,643
$3.68
+13.2% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Prowling Serpopard price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $3.68.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Prowling Serpopard Price Summary

Prowling Serpopard's current headline price is $3.68.

Prowling Serpopard Printings & Prices

3 printings

Prowling Serpopard has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including prerelease treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Prowling Serpopard: Buylist Offers

7 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PAKH #180s Foil
CoolStuffInc AKH #180 Foil
Card Kingdom AKH #180 Foil
Card Kingdom J22 #713 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom AKH #180 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc J22 #713 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc AKH #180 Nonfoil

Prowling Serpopard Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Cat Snake — mana cost {1}{G}{G}

This spell can't be countered.

Creature spells you control can't be countered.

"The viziers serving Rhonas, the god of strength, maintain the menagerie of animals employed during his trial."

Prowling Serpopard is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Prowling Serpopard Rulings

1 most recent
  • Apr 18, 2017 A spell or ability that counters spells can still target a creature spell you control. When that spell or ability resolves, the creature spell won’t be countered, but any additional effects of that spell or ability will still happen.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Prowling Serpopard has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
J22 #713 2022-12-02 Rare Standard
AKH #180 2017-04-28 Rare Standard
AKH #180 2017-04-28 Rare Standard
PAKH #180s 2017-04-28 Rare Prerelease

Prowling Serpopard in Commander

Prowling Serpopard is the #3,643 most-played card on EDHREC, down 45 places over the last 30 days.

Prowling Serpopard FAQ

How much is Prowling Serpopard worth?

Prowling Serpopard is worth about $3.68 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Prowling Serpopard legal in Commander?

Yes — Prowling Serpopard is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Prowling Serpopard been reprinted?

Yes — Prowling Serpopard has been reprinted 4 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Prowling Serpopard cheap?

Prowling Serpopard trades at about $3.68 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful.