TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Pygmy Hippo Visions MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Pygmy Hippo

CREATURE — HIPPO Rare
Visions VIS #133 RESERVED LIST EDHREC #25,873
$2.09
+1.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Pygmy Hippo price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $2.09.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Pygmy Hippo Price Summary

Pygmy Hippo's current headline price is $2.09.

Pygmy Hippo Printings & Prices

1 printings

Pygmy Hippo has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Pygmy Hippo: Buylist Offers

1 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom VIS #133 Nonfoil

Pygmy Hippo Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Hippo — mana cost {G}{U}

Whenever this creature attacks and isn't blocked, you may have defending player activate a mana ability of each land they control and lose all unspent mana. If you do, this creature assigns no combat damage this turn and at the beginning of your next main phase this turn, you add an amount of {C} equal to the amount of mana that player lost this way.

Pygmy Hippo is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Pygmy Hippo Rulings

2 most recent
  • Apr 15, 2013 A mana ability is an ability that (1) isn't a loyalty ability, (2) doesn't target, and (3) could add mana when it resolves.
  • Apr 15, 2013 An ability that triggers when something "attacks and isn't blocked" triggers in the declare blockers step after blockers are declared if (1) that creature is attacking and (2) no creatures are declared to block it. It will trigger even if that creature was put onto the battlefield attacking rather than having been declared as an attacker in the declare attackers step.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

1 printings

Pygmy Hippo has been reprinted 1 time.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
VIS #133 1997-02-03 Rare Standard

Pygmy Hippo in Commander

Pygmy Hippo is the #25,873 most-played card on EDHREC, down 424 places over the last 30 days.

Pygmy Hippo FAQ

How much is Pygmy Hippo worth?

Pygmy Hippo is worth about $2.09 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Pygmy Hippo legal in Commander?

Yes — Pygmy Hippo is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Pygmy Hippo been reprinted?

Yes — Pygmy Hippo has been reprinted 1 time, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Pygmy Hippo cheap?

Pygmy Hippo trades at about $2.09 — 1 reprint keeps supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#25,873 on EDHREC).