TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Quarantine Field Battle for Zendikar MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Quarantine Field

ENCHANTMENT Mythic
Battle for Zendikar BFZ #43 EDHREC #19,594
$0.34
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Quarantine Field price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.34.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Quarantine Field Price Summary

Quarantine Field's current headline price is $0.34.

Quarantine Field Printings & Prices

2 printings

Quarantine Field has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including prerelease treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Quarantine Field: Buylist Offers

3 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PBFZ #43s Foil
Card Kingdom BFZ #43 Foil
Card Kingdom BFZ #43 Nonfoil

Quarantine Field Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Enchantment — mana cost {X}{X}{W}{W}

This enchantment enters with X isolation counters on it.

When this enchantment enters, for each isolation counter on it, exile up to one target nonland permanent an opponent controls until this enchantment leaves the battlefield.

Quarantine Field is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Quarantine Field Rulings

5 most recent
  • Aug 25, 2015 Auras attached to the exiled permanents will be put into their owners’ graveyards. Equipment attached to the exiled creatures will become unattached and remain on the battlefield. Any counters on the exiled permanents will cease to exist.
  • Aug 25, 2015 If Quarantine Field exiles multiple permanents, those cards all return to the battlefield at the same time.
  • Aug 25, 2015 If Quarantine Field leaves the battlefield before its triggered ability resolves, no permanents will be exiled.
  • Aug 25, 2015 If a token is exiled, it ceases to exist. It won’t be returned to the battlefield.
  • Aug 25, 2015 In a multiplayer game, if Quarantine Field’s owner leaves the game, the exiled cards will return to the battlefield. Because the one-shot effect that returns the cards isn’t an ability that goes on the stack, it won’t cease to exist along with the leaving player’s spells and abilities on the stack.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Quarantine Field has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
PBFZ #43s 2015-10-02 Mythic Prerelease
BFZ #43 2015-10-02 Mythic Standard
BFZ #43 2015-10-02 Mythic Standard

Quarantine Field in Commander

Quarantine Field is the #19,594 most-played card on EDHREC, down 503 places over the last 30 days.

Quarantine Field FAQ

How much is Quarantine Field worth?

Quarantine Field is worth about $0.34 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Quarantine Field legal in Commander?

Yes — Quarantine Field is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Quarantine Field been reprinted?

Yes — Quarantine Field has been reprinted 3 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Quarantine Field cheap?

Quarantine Field trades at about $0.34 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#19,594 on EDHREC).