TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ravenous Rotbelly Midnight Hunt Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ravenous Rotbelly

CREATURE — ZOMBIE HORROR Rare
Midnight Hunt Commander MIC #22 EDHREC #7,930
$0.47
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ravenous Rotbelly price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.47.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Ravenous Rotbelly Price Summary

Ravenous Rotbelly's current headline price is $0.47.

Ravenous Rotbelly Printings & Prices

3 printings

Ravenous Rotbelly has 3 tracked printings across 2 sets, in foil and nonfoil finishes, including extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ravenous Rotbelly: Buylist Offers

6 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SLD #849 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #849 Foil
Card Kingdom MIC #60 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom MIC #22 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc MIC #60 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc MIC #22 Nonfoil

Ravenous Rotbelly Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Zombie Horror — mana cost {4}{B}

When this creature enters, you may sacrifice up to three Zombies. When you sacrifice one or more Zombies this way, each opponent sacrifices that many creatures of their choice.

"The patrol found the graf empty save for a few well-chewed bones."

Ravenous Rotbelly is legal in Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal
modern
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Ravenous Rotbelly Rulings

2 most recent
  • Sep 24, 2021 After you sacrifice one or more Zombies, a second ability triggers. Players may respond to it before they have to sacrifice creatures.
  • Sep 24, 2021 As the reflexive triggered ability resolves, first the next opponent in turn order (or, if it's an opponent's turn, the opponent whose turn it is) chooses the creatures they plan to sacrifice. Then each other opponent in turn order does the same. Finally all chosen creatures are sacrificed at the same time.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

3 printings

Ravenous Rotbelly has been reprinted 3 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
MIC #22 2021-09-24 Rare Standard
MIC #60 2021-09-24 Rare Extended Art
SLD #849 2021-06-21 Rare Standard

Ravenous Rotbelly in Commander

Ravenous Rotbelly is the #7,930 most-played card on EDHREC, down 272 places over the last 30 days.

Ravenous Rotbelly FAQ

How much is Ravenous Rotbelly worth?

Ravenous Rotbelly is worth about $0.47 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Ravenous Rotbelly legal in Commander?

Yes — Ravenous Rotbelly is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy.

Has Ravenous Rotbelly been reprinted?

Yes — Ravenous Rotbelly has been reprinted 3 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ravenous Rotbelly cheap?

Ravenous Rotbelly trades at about $0.47 — 3 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#7,930 on EDHREC).