Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Reliquary Tower
Price history
Reliquary Tower price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $3.86.
Reliquary Tower Price Summary
Reliquary Tower's current headline price is $3.86.
Reliquary Tower Printings & Prices
Reliquary Tower has 44 tracked printings across 33 sets, in nonfoil, foil, ripple foil, rainbow foil and surge foil finishes, including full art, borderless, textless, alt art and extended art treatments.
All finishes
Sell Reliquary Tower: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | SLD #695 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #695 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | PF23 #3 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | WHO #887 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | WHO #887 | Surge Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #1536 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #7104 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | SLD #7104 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | SLD #7104 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | CMM #663 | Foil | — | — | — |
Reliquary Tower Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗You have no maximum hand size.
{T}: Add {C}.
Reliquary Tower is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Reliquary Tower Rulings
- Feb 1, 2009 If multiple effects modify your hand size, apply them in timestamp order. For example, if you put Null Profusion (an enchantment that says your maximum hand size is two) onto the battlefield and then put Reliquary Tower onto the battlefield, you'll have no maximum hand size. However, if those permanents enter in the opposite order, your maximum hand size would be two.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Reliquary Tower has been reprinted 50 times. The Secrets of Strixhaven Commander reprint cut the price 28% in 30 days.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Price before | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOC #398 | 2026-04-24 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| TDC #386 | 2025-04-11 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| DSC #295 | 2024-09-27 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| MB2 #111 | 2024-08-02 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| BLC #132 | 2024-08-02 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| M3C #368 | 2024-06-14 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| M3C #368 | 2024-06-14 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| OTC #312 | 2024-04-19 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| MKC #282 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
| LCC #348 | 2023-11-17 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — | — |
Showing the 10 most recent of 50 printings.
Reliquary Tower in Commander
Reliquary Tower is the #10 most-played card on EDHREC.
Reliquary Tower FAQ
How much is Reliquary Tower worth?
Reliquary Tower is worth about $3.86 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Reliquary Tower legal in Commander?
Yes — Reliquary Tower is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Reliquary Tower been reprinted?
Yes — Reliquary Tower has been reprinted 50 times, with 44 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Reliquary Tower cheap?
Reliquary Tower trades at about $3.86 — 50 reprints keep supply plentiful.