TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Rivaz of the Claw Dominaria United Showcase MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Rivaz of the Claw

LEGENDARY CREATURE — LIZARD WARLOCK Rare
Dominaria United DMU #314 EDHREC #2,985
$0.98
-5.8% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Rivaz of the Claw price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.98.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Rivaz of the Claw Price Summary

Rivaz of the Claw's current headline price is $0.98.

Rivaz of the Claw Printings & Prices

5 printings

Rivaz of the Claw has 5 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil, foil and textured foil finishes, including promo pack, prerelease and showcase treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Rivaz of the Claw: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom PDMU #215s Foil
Card Kingdom PDMU #215p Foil
Card Kingdom DMU #355 Textured Foil
Card Kingdom PDMU #215p Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DMU #215 Foil
CoolStuffInc DMU #215 Foil
CoolStuffInc DMU #215 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom DMU #314 Foil
CoolStuffInc DMU #314 Foil
CoolStuffInc DMU #314 Nonfoil

Rivaz of the Claw Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Lizard Warlock — mana cost {1}{B}{R}

Menace

{T}: Add two mana in any combination of colors. Spend this mana only to cast Dragon creature spells.

Once during each of your turns, you may cast a Dragon creature spell from your graveyard.

Whenever you cast a Dragon creature spell from your graveyard, it gains "When this creature dies, exile it."

Rivaz of the Claw is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Rivaz of the Claw Rulings

5 most recent
  • Sep 9, 2022 Once you begin casting a spell from your graveyard, it immediately moves to the stack. Players can’t take any other actions until you’re done casting the spell.
  • Sep 9, 2022 The ability that the spell gains as Rivaz’s last ability resolves continues to apply to the permanent that spell becomes after the spell resolves, even if it stops being a Dragon or stops being a creature.
  • Sep 9, 2022 The ability that the spell gains only applies to it once it’s on the battlefield. If the spell is countered before it resolves, that ability will not exile it.
  • Sep 9, 2022 The casting permission granted by Rivaz’s third ability doesn’t change when you may cast the spell from your graveyard.
  • Sep 9, 2022 The last ability triggers when you cast a Dragon creature spell from your graveyard for any reason. It triggers even if you didn’t use mana generated by Rivaz’s activated ability to pay its costs.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

8 printings

Rivaz of the Claw has been reprinted 8 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
DMU #215 2022-09-09 Rare Standard
DMU #215 2022-09-09 Rare Standard
PDMU #215s 2022-09-09 Rare Prerelease
DMU #355 2022-09-09 Rare Showcase
DMU #314 2022-09-09 Rare Showcase
DMU #314 2022-09-09 Rare Showcase
PDMU #215p 2022-09-09 Rare Promo Pack
PDMU #215p 2022-09-09 Rare Promo Pack

Rivaz of the Claw in Commander

Rivaz of the Claw is the #2,985 most-played card on EDHREC, up 13 places over the last 30 days.

Rivaz of the Claw FAQ

How much is Rivaz of the Claw worth?

Rivaz of the Claw is worth about $0.98 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Rivaz of the Claw legal in Commander?

Yes — Rivaz of the Claw is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Rivaz of the Claw been reprinted?

Yes — Rivaz of the Claw has been reprinted 8 times, with 5 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Rivaz of the Claw cheap?

Rivaz of the Claw trades at about $0.98 — 8 reprints keep supply plentiful.