Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Roc Egg
Price history
Roc Egg price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.10.
Roc Egg Price Summary
Roc Egg's current headline price is $0.10.
Roc Egg Printings & Prices
Roc Egg has 3 tracked printings across 3 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Roc Egg: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | M11 #25 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | M12 #32 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | M12 #32 | Foil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | M11 #25 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C19 #73 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | M11 #25 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | M12 #32 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Roc Egg Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Defender (This creature can't attack.)
When this creature dies, create a 3/3 white Bird creature token with flying.
Roc Egg is legal in Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Pauper.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Roc Egg has been reprinted 5 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| C19 #73 | 2019-08-23 | Uncommon | Standard |
| M12 #32 | 2011-07-15 | Uncommon | Standard |
| M12 #32 | 2011-07-15 | Uncommon | Standard |
| M11 #25 | 2010-07-16 | Uncommon | Standard |
| M11 #25 | 2010-07-16 | Uncommon | Standard |
Roc Egg in Commander
Roc Egg is the #15,475 most-played card on EDHREC, down 335 places over the last 30 days.
Roc Egg FAQ
How much is Roc Egg worth?
Roc Egg is worth about $0.10 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Roc Egg legal in Commander?
Yes — Roc Egg is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern and Legacy.
Has Roc Egg been reprinted?
Yes — Roc Egg has been reprinted 5 times, with 3 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Roc Egg cheap?
Roc Egg trades at about $0.10 — 5 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#15,475 on EDHREC).