TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Ruinous Ultimatum Final Fantasy Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Ruinous Ultimatum

SORCERY Rare
Final Fantasy Commander FIC #329 EDHREC #653
$0.44
-6.4% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Ruinous Ultimatum price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.44.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Ruinous Ultimatum Price Summary

Ruinous Ultimatum's current headline price is $0.44.

Ruinous Ultimatum Printings & Prices

11 printings

Ruinous Ultimatum has 11 tracked printings across 6 sets, in nonfoil, foil and surge foil finishes, including borderless, extended art, promo pack and prerelease treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Ruinous Ultimatum: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
CoolStuffInc SPG #108 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #2689 Foil
Card Kingdom SLD #2689 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SPG #108 Foil
Card Kingdom SPG #108 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SPG #108 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SLD #2689 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #2689 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc IKO #343 Foil
Card Kingdom IKO #343 Foil

Ruinous Ultimatum Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {R}{R}{W}{W}{W}{B}{B}

Destroy all nonland permanents your opponents control.

"This is just the beginning."

Ruinous Ultimatum is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

17 printings

Ruinous Ultimatum has been reprinted 17 times. The Fallout reprint cut the price 81% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
FIC #329 2025-12-05 Rare Standard
FIC #329 2025-12-05 Rare Standard
SPG #108 2024-08-02 Mythic Borderless
SPG #108 2024-08-02 Mythic Borderless
PIP #220 2024-03-08 Rare Standard
PIP #1006 2024-03-08 Rare Extended Art
PIP #748 2024-03-08 Rare Standard
PIP #478 2024-03-08 Rare Extended Art
PIP #478 2024-03-08 Rare Extended Art
PIP #220 2024-03-08 Rare Standard

Showing the 10 most recent of 17 printings.

Ruinous Ultimatum in Commander

Ruinous Ultimatum is the #653 most-played card on EDHREC, down 14 places over the last 30 days.

Ruinous Ultimatum FAQ

How much is Ruinous Ultimatum worth?

Ruinous Ultimatum is worth about $0.44 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.

Is Ruinous Ultimatum legal in Commander?

Yes — Ruinous Ultimatum is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Ruinous Ultimatum been reprinted?

Yes — Ruinous Ultimatum has been reprinted 17 times, with 11 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Ruinous Ultimatum cheap?

Ruinous Ultimatum trades at about $0.44 — 17 reprints keep supply plentiful.

Where We've Written About Ruinous Ultimatum

All articles →