TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Sanitarium Skeleton Commander 2019 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Sanitarium Skeleton

CREATURE — SKELETON Common
Commander 2019 C19 #127 EDHREC #11,035
$0.05
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Sanitarium Skeleton price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.05.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Sanitarium Skeleton Price Summary

Sanitarium Skeleton's current headline price is $0.05.

Sanitarium Skeleton Printings & Prices

7 printings

Sanitarium Skeleton has 7 tracked printings across 7 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Sanitarium Skeleton: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom M20 #112 Foil
Card Kingdom UMA #111 Foil
Card Kingdom CMR #148 Foil
Card Kingdom SOI #133 Foil
Card Kingdom INR #129 Foil
Card Kingdom SOI #133 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom CMR #148 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom C19 #127 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom UMA #111 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom JMP #273 Nonfoil

Sanitarium Skeleton Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Creature — Skeleton — mana cost {B}

{2}{B}: Return this card from your graveyard to your hand.

"His mind was lost long before his flesh."

Sanitarium Skeleton is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.

standard
Not legal

Reprints & Reprint Risk

12 printings

Sanitarium Skeleton has been reprinted 12 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Day 1 30 days 90 days
INR #129 2025-01-24 Common Standard
INR #129 2025-01-24 Common Standard
CMR #148 2020-11-20 Common Standard
CMR #148 2020-11-20 Common Standard
JMP #273 2020-07-17 Common Standard
C19 #127 2019-08-23 Common Standard
M20 #112 2019-07-12 Common Standard
M20 #112 2019-07-12 Common Standard
UMA #111 2018-12-07 Common Standard
UMA #111 2018-12-07 Common Standard

Showing the 10 most recent of 12 printings.

Sanitarium Skeleton in Commander

Sanitarium Skeleton is the #11,035 most-played card on EDHREC, down 138 places over the last 30 days.

Sanitarium Skeleton FAQ

How much is Sanitarium Skeleton worth?

Sanitarium Skeleton is worth about $0.05 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.

Is Sanitarium Skeleton legal in Commander?

Yes — Sanitarium Skeleton is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Sanitarium Skeleton been reprinted?

Yes — Sanitarium Skeleton has been reprinted 12 times, with 7 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Sanitarium Skeleton cheap?

Sanitarium Skeleton trades at about $0.05 — 12 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#11,035 on EDHREC).