Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Scare Tactics
Price history
Scare Tactics price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.22.
Scare Tactics Price Summary
Scare Tactics's current headline price is $0.22.
Scare Tactics Printings & Prices
Scare Tactics has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Scare Tactics: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | EXO #73 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Scare Tactics Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Creatures you control get +1/+0 until end of turn.
Scare Tactics is legal in Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Modern.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Scare Tactics has been reprinted 1 time.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXO #73 | 1998-06-15 | Common | Standard |
Scare Tactics in Commander
Scare Tactics is the #30,184 most-played card on EDHREC, down 483 places over the last 30 days.
Scare Tactics FAQ
How much is Scare Tactics worth?
Scare Tactics is worth about $0.22 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Scare Tactics legal in Commander?
Yes — Scare Tactics is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy and Pauper.
Has Scare Tactics been reprinted?
Yes — Scare Tactics has been reprinted 1 time, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Scare Tactics cheap?
Scare Tactics trades at about $0.22 — 1 reprint keeps supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#30,184 on EDHREC).