TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Secret Rendezvous Secrets of Strixhaven Commander MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Secret Rendezvous

SORCERY Uncommon
Secrets of Strixhaven Commander SOC #166 EDHREC #1,129
$0.28
-3.5% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Secret Rendezvous price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.28.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Secret Rendezvous Price Summary

Secret Rendezvous's current headline price is $0.28.

Secret Rendezvous Printings & Prices

11 printings

Secret Rendezvous has 11 tracked printings across 7 sets, in nonfoil, foil and surge foil finishes, including borderless treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Secret Rendezvous: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom SLD #1892 Foil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1892 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom SLD #1892 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc SLD #1892 Foil
Card Kingdom FIC #253 Surge Foil
Card Kingdom FIC #218 Nonfoil
CoolStuffInc FIC #218 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom FIC #218 Foil
Card Kingdom FIC #217 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom FIC #219 Nonfoil

Secret Rendezvous Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Sorcery — mana cost {1}{W}{W}

You and target opponent each draw three cards.

"Strixhaven's five colleges encourage natural rivalries among the students, but some bonds transcend all barriers."

Secret Rendezvous is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.

standard
Not legal
pauper
Not legal

Secret Rendezvous Rulings

1 most recent
  • Apr 16, 2021 If the opponent is an illegal target as Secret Rendezvous tries to resolve, neither player will draw cards.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

16 printings

Secret Rendezvous has been reprinted 16 times. The Bloomburrow Commander reprint cut the price 74% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
SOC #166 2026-04-24 Uncommon Standard
FIC #253 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #253 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #217 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #218 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #219 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #218 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #219 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
FIC #217 2025-12-05 Uncommon Standard
BLC #152 2024-08-02 Uncommon Standard

Showing the 10 most recent of 16 printings.

Secret Rendezvous in Commander

Secret Rendezvous is the #1,129 most-played card on EDHREC, up 22 places over the last 30 days.

Secret Rendezvous FAQ

How much is Secret Rendezvous worth?

Secret Rendezvous is worth about $0.28 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Secret Rendezvous legal in Commander?

Yes — Secret Rendezvous is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Secret Rendezvous been reprinted?

Yes — Secret Rendezvous has been reprinted 16 times, with 11 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Secret Rendezvous cheap?

Secret Rendezvous trades at about $0.28 — 16 reprints keep supply plentiful.

Where We've Written About Secret Rendezvous

All articles →