Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Security Blockade
Price history
Security Blockade price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.04.
Security Blockade Price Summary
Security Blockade's current headline price is $0.04.
Security Blockade Printings & Prices
Security Blockade has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Security Blockade: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | RTR #20 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | RTR #20 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Security Blockade Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Enchant land
When this Aura enters, create a 2/2 white Knight creature token with vigilance.
Enchanted land has "{T}: Prevent the next 1 damage that would be dealt to you this turn."
Security Blockade is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Security Blockade Rulings
- Oct 1, 2012 You must target a land to cast Security Blockade. If that land is an illegal target when Security Blockade tries to resolve, it won't resolve and won't enter. You won't get the Knight token.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Security Blockade has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTR #20 | 2012-10-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
| RTR #20 | 2012-10-05 | Uncommon | Standard |
Security Blockade in Commander
Security Blockade is the #28,711 most-played card on EDHREC, down 334 places over the last 30 days.
Security Blockade FAQ
How much is Security Blockade worth?
Security Blockade is worth about $0.04 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.
Is Security Blockade legal in Commander?
Yes — Security Blockade is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Security Blockade been reprinted?
Yes — Security Blockade has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Security Blockade cheap?
Security Blockade trades at about $0.04 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#28,711 on EDHREC).