TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Final Fantasy MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel

LEGENDARY CREATURE — HUMAN AVATAR SOLDIER // LEGENDARY CREATURE — ANGEL NIGHTMARE AVATAR Mythic
Final Fantasy FIN #115 EDHREC #1,266
$33.49
+10.9% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $33.49.

View buying optionsMana Pool · Nonfoil

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Price Summary

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel's current headline price is $33.49.

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Printings & Prices

6 printings

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel has 6 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil, foil and surge foil finishes, including prerelease, borderless and extended art treatments.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel: Buylist Offers

10 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom FIN #527 Surge Foil
CoolStuffInc FIN #527 Surge Foil
Card Kingdom FIN #317 Foil
Card Kingdom FIN #451 Foil
CoolStuffInc FIN #317 Foil
CoolStuffInc FIN #451 Foil
Card Kingdom FIN #382 Foil
Card Kingdom PFIN #115s Foil
CoolStuffInc FIN #382 Foil
Card Kingdom FIN #317 Nonfoil

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Legendary Creature — Human Avatar Soldier // Legendary Creature — Angel Nightmare Avatar

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.

pauper
Not legal

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Rulings

5 most recent
  • Jun 6, 2025 A nonmodal double-faced card enters with its front face up by default, unless a spell or ability instructs you to put it onto the battlefield transformed or allows you to cast it transformed, in which case it enters with its back face up.
  • Jun 6, 2025 A token that is created as a copy of a double-faced permanent or a double-faced card in another zone is a double-faced token. It will have both the front face and back face of whatever object it's copying. If it's copying a double-faced permanent whose back face is up, the token will enter with its back face up. It can transform if instructed to do so.
  • Jun 6, 2025 Each face of a nonmodal double-faced card has its own set of characteristics: name, types, subtypes, abilities, and so on. While a nonmodal double-faced permanent is on the battlefield, consider only the characteristics of the face that's currently up. The other set of characteristics is ignored.
  • Jun 6, 2025 Each nonmodal double-faced card in this release is cast face up. In every zone other than the battlefield, consider only the characteristics of its front face. If it is on the battlefield, consider only the characteristics of the face that's up; the other face's characteristics are ignored.
  • Jun 6, 2025 If Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER and one or more other creatures die at the same time, its last ability will trigger for each of those other creatures. (It won't transform, though.)

Reprints & Reprint Risk

10 printings

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel has been reprinted 10 times. The Final Fantasy reprint cut the price 36% in 30 days.

Set Date Rarity Treatment Price before Day 1 30 days 90 days
FIN #317 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
FIN #527 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
FIN #115 2025-06-13 Mythic Standard
FIN #451 2025-06-13 Mythic Extended Art
FIN #451 2025-06-13 Mythic Extended Art
FIN #382 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
FIN #317 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless
FIN #115 2025-06-13 Mythic Standard
PFIN #115s 2025-06-13 Mythic Prerelease
FIN #382 2025-06-13 Mythic Borderless

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel in Commander

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel is the #1,266 most-played card on EDHREC, up 61 places over the last 30 days.

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel FAQ

How much is Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel worth?

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel is worth about $33.49 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel legal in Commander?

Yes — Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.

Has Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel been reprinted?

Yes — Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel has been reprinted 10 times, with 6 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel expensive?

Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER // Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel holds a $33.49 price because Commander demand is high (#1,266 on EDHREC) and even with 10 reprints, demand keeps pace with supply.