Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Shessra, Death's Whisper
Price history
Shessra, Death's Whisper price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.18.
Shessra, Death's Whisper Price Summary
Shessra, Death's Whisper's current headline price is $0.18.
Shessra, Death's Whisper Printings & Prices
Shessra, Death's Whisper has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including showcase treatments.
All finishes
Sell Shessra, Death's Whisper: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | AFR #231 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AFR #345 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AFR #231 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | AFR #345 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Shessra, Death's Whisper Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Bewitching Whispers — When Shessra enters, target creature blocks this turn if able.
Whispers of the Grave — At the beginning of your end step, if a creature died this turn, you may pay 2 life. If you do, draw a card.
Shessra, Death's Whisper is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Standard and Pauper.
Shessra, Death's Whisper Rulings
- Jul 23, 2021 If the creature affected by the Bewitching Whispers ability is tapped or is affected by a spell or ability that says it can't block, then it doesn't block. If there's a cost associated with having that creature block, its controller isn't forced to pay that cost, so it doesn't have to block in that case either.
- Jul 23, 2021 Shessra, Death's Whisper's last ability will trigger only once during your end step, no matter how many creatures died this turn. However, if no creatures have died so far this turn as the end step begins, the ability won't trigger at all. It's not possible to cause a creature to die during the end step in time to have the ability trigger.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Shessra, Death's Whisper has been reprinted 4 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFR #345 | 2021-07-23 | Uncommon | Showcase |
| AFR #345 | 2021-07-23 | Uncommon | Showcase |
| AFR #231 | 2021-07-23 | Uncommon | Standard |
| AFR #231 | 2021-07-23 | Uncommon | Standard |
Shessra, Death's Whisper in Commander
Shessra, Death's Whisper is the #17,198 most-played card on EDHREC, down 230 places over the last 30 days.
Shessra, Death's Whisper FAQ
How much is Shessra, Death's Whisper worth?
Shessra, Death's Whisper is worth about $0.18 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Shessra, Death's Whisper legal in Commander?
Yes — Shessra, Death's Whisper is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Shessra, Death's Whisper been reprinted?
Yes — Shessra, Death's Whisper has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Shessra, Death's Whisper cheap?
Shessra, Death's Whisper trades at about $0.18 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#17,198 on EDHREC).