Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Silumgar Scavenger
Price history
Silumgar Scavenger price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.05.
Silumgar Scavenger Price Summary
Silumgar Scavenger's current headline price is $0.05.
Silumgar Scavenger Printings & Prices
Silumgar Scavenger has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Silumgar Scavenger: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | MH1 #107 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | 2XM #105 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MH1 #107 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | 2XM #105 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Silumgar Scavenger Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flying
Exploit (When this creature enters, you may sacrifice a creature.)
Whenever another creature you control dies, put a +1/+1 counter on this creature. It gains haste until end of turn if it exploited that creature.
Silumgar Scavenger is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.
Silumgar Scavenger Rulings
- Aug 7, 2020 A creature with exploit “exploited that creature” if the controller of the creature's exploit ability sacrificed a creature as the exploit ability resolved.
- Aug 7, 2020 If Silumgar Scavenger is dealt lethal damage at the same time as another creature you control, it won't receive a counter from its last ability in time to save it.
- Aug 7, 2020 You can't sacrifice more than one creature to any one exploit ability.
- Aug 7, 2020 You choose whether to sacrifice a creature and which creature to sacrifice as the exploit ability resolves. A creature can exploit itself.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Silumgar Scavenger has been reprinted 4 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2XM #105 | 2020-08-07 | Common | Standard |
| 2XM #105 | 2020-08-07 | Common | Standard |
| MH1 #107 | 2019-06-14 | Common | Standard |
| MH1 #107 | 2019-06-14 | Common | Standard |
Silumgar Scavenger in Commander
Silumgar Scavenger is the #23,078 most-played card on EDHREC, down 424 places over the last 30 days.
Silumgar Scavenger FAQ
How much is Silumgar Scavenger worth?
Silumgar Scavenger is worth about $0.05 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Silumgar Scavenger legal in Commander?
Yes — Silumgar Scavenger is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Silumgar Scavenger been reprinted?
Yes — Silumgar Scavenger has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Silumgar Scavenger cheap?
Silumgar Scavenger trades at about $0.05 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#23,078 on EDHREC).