TCG STRAT · Magic: the Gathering
Slaughter Cry Magic 2012 MTG card

Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. Commission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.

Slaughter Cry

INSTANT Common
Magic 2012 M12 #155 EDHREC #28,303
$0.06
+0.0% 7 days

Price history

Loading price history…

Slaughter Cry price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.06.

View buying optionsTCGplayer · Nonfoil

Slaughter Cry Price Summary

Slaughter Cry's current headline price is $0.06.

Slaughter Cry Printings & Prices

2 printings

Slaughter Cry has 2 tracked printings across 2 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.

SORT
FINISH
All finishes
VERSIONS
COMPARE
Current

Sell Slaughter Cry: Buylist Offers

4 offers
Buyer Printing Finish Cash offer Retail Spread
Card Kingdom ZEN #149 Foil
Card Kingdom M12 #155 Foil
Card Kingdom ZEN #149 Nonfoil
Card Kingdom M12 #155 Nonfoil

Slaughter Cry Rules Text & Legality

View on Scryfall ↗

Instant — mana cost {2}{R}

Target creature gets +3/+0 and gains first strike until end of turn. (It deals combat damage before creatures without first strike.)

"It's rather embarrassing to end up with your head mounted over his hearth."

Slaughter Cry is legal in Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard and Pioneer.

standard
Not legal
pioneer
Not legal

Slaughter Cry Rulings

1 most recent
  • Oct 1, 2009 If a creature doesn’t have first strike, granting it first strike after combat damage has been dealt in the first combat damage step won’t prevent it from dealing combat damage. It will still assign and deal its combat damage in the second combat damage step.

Reprints & Reprint Risk

4 printings

Slaughter Cry has been reprinted 4 times.

Set Date Rarity Treatment
M12 #155 2011-07-15 Common Standard
M12 #155 2011-07-15 Common Standard
ZEN #149 2009-10-02 Common Standard
ZEN #149 2009-10-02 Common Standard

Slaughter Cry in Commander

Slaughter Cry is the #28,303 most-played card on EDHREC, down 348 places over the last 30 days.

Slaughter Cry FAQ

How much is Slaughter Cry worth?

Slaughter Cry is worth about $0.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 22, 2026.

Is Slaughter Cry legal in Commander?

Yes — Slaughter Cry is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Modern, Legacy and Pauper.

Has Slaughter Cry been reprinted?

Yes — Slaughter Cry has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.

Why is Slaughter Cry cheap?

Slaughter Cry trades at about $0.06 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#28,303 on EDHREC).