Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Slippery Karst
Price history
Slippery Karst price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.12.
Slippery Karst Price Summary
Slippery Karst's current headline price is $0.12.
Slippery Karst Printings & Prices
Slippery Karst has 11 tracked printings across 11 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Slippery Karst: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | BTD #76 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DMR #256 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | DDD #26 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | ATH #75 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | BRB #73 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C13 #324 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | USG #327 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| CoolStuffInc | DMR #256 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | USG #327 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | C15 #307 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Slippery Karst Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗This land enters tapped.
{T}: Add {G}.
Cycling {2} ({2}, Discard this card: Draw a card.)
Slippery Karst is legal in Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard, Pioneer and Modern.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Slippery Karst has been reprinted 12 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMR #256 | 2023-01-13 | Common | Standard |
| DMR #256 | 2023-01-13 | Common | Standard |
| CMA #275 | 2017-06-09 | Common | Standard |
| C15 #307 | 2015-11-13 | Common | Standard |
| GVL #26 | 2014-12-05 | Common | Standard |
| C14 #311 | 2014-11-07 | Common | Standard |
| C13 #324 | 2013-11-01 | Common | Standard |
| DDD #26 | 2009-10-30 | Common | Standard |
| BTD #76 | 2000-10-01 | Common | Standard |
| BRB #73 | 1999-11-12 | Common | Standard |
Showing the 10 most recent of 12 printings.
Slippery Karst in Commander
Slippery Karst is the #5,599 most-played card on EDHREC, down 227 places over the last 30 days.
Slippery Karst FAQ
How much is Slippery Karst worth?
Slippery Karst is worth about $0.12 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Slippery Karst legal in Commander?
Yes — Slippery Karst is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Legacy and Pauper.
Has Slippery Karst been reprinted?
Yes — Slippery Karst has been reprinted 12 times, with 11 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Slippery Karst cheap?
Slippery Karst trades at about $0.12 — 12 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#5,599 on EDHREC).