Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Sonic Assault
Price history
Sonic Assault price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.06.
Sonic Assault Price Summary
Sonic Assault's current headline price is $0.06.
Sonic Assault Printings & Prices
Sonic Assault has 1 tracked printing across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes.
All finishes
Sell Sonic Assault: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | GRN #199 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | GRN #199 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Sonic Assault Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Tap target creature. Sonic Assault deals 2 damage to that creature's controller.
Jump-start (You may cast this card from your graveyard by discarding a card in addition to paying its other costs. Then exile this card.)
Sonic Assault is legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy, Commander and Pauper, and not legal in Standard.
Sonic Assault Rulings
- Oct 5, 2018 A spell cast using jump-start will always be exiled afterward, whether it resolves, it's countered, or it leaves the stack in some other way.
- Oct 5, 2018 If a card with jump-start is put into your graveyard during your turn, you'll be able to cast it right away if it's legal to do so, before an opponent can take any actions.
- Oct 5, 2018 If an effect allows you to pay an alternative cost rather than a spell's mana cost, you may pay that alternative cost when you jump-start a spell. You'll still discard a card as an additional cost to cast it.
- Oct 5, 2018 If the target creature becomes an illegal target for Sonic Assault, the spell doesn't resolve. No player is dealt damage.
- Oct 5, 2018 Sonic Assault can target a tapped creature. The creature can't be tapped again, but Sonic Assault still deals 2 damage to that creature's controller.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Sonic Assault has been reprinted 2 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRN #199 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
| GRN #199 | 2018-10-05 | Common | Standard |
Sonic Assault in Commander
Sonic Assault is the #23,288 most-played card on EDHREC, down 485 places over the last 30 days.
Sonic Assault FAQ
How much is Sonic Assault worth?
Sonic Assault is worth about $0.06 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 23, 2026.
Is Sonic Assault legal in Commander?
Yes — Sonic Assault is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Pauper.
Has Sonic Assault been reprinted?
Yes — Sonic Assault has been reprinted 2 times, with 1 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Sonic Assault cheap?
Sonic Assault trades at about $0.06 — 2 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#23,288 on EDHREC).