Affiliate links. TCG Strat may earn a commission. ⓘCommission comes from the marketplace, not you — it never changes what you pay, and never changes which price we show as cheapest.
Soul Enervation
Price history
Soul Enervation price history chart, default range 3 months. currently $0.22.
Soul Enervation Price Summary
Soul Enervation's current headline price is $0.22.
Soul Enervation Printings & Prices
Soul Enervation has 2 tracked printings across 1 sets, in nonfoil and foil finishes, including showcase treatments.
All finishes
Sell Soul Enervation: Buylist Offers
| Buyer | Printing | Finish | Cash offer | Retail | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Card Kingdom | MKM #302 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MKM #106 | Foil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MKM #302 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
| Card Kingdom | MKM #106 | Nonfoil | — | — | — |
Soul Enervation Rules Text & Legality
View on Scryfall ↗Flash
When this enchantment enters, target creature gets -4/-4 until end of turn.
Whenever one or more creature cards leave your graveyard, each opponent loses 1 life and you gain 1 life.
Soul Enervation is legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern, Legacy and Commander, and not legal in Pauper.
Soul Enervation Rulings
- Feb 2, 2024 If multiple creature cards leave your graveyard at the same time, Soul Enervation's last ability will trigger only once.
Reprints & Reprint Risk
Soul Enervation has been reprinted 4 times.
| Set | Date | Rarity | Treatment | Day 1 | 30 days | 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MKM #302 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Showcase | — | — | — |
| MKM #106 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MKM #106 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Standard | — | — | — |
| MKM #302 | 2024-02-09 | Uncommon | Showcase | — | — | — |
Soul Enervation in Commander
Soul Enervation is the #11,044 most-played card on EDHREC, down 277 places over the last 30 days.
Soul Enervation FAQ
How much is Soul Enervation worth?
Soul Enervation is worth about $0.22 for its cheapest playable printing as of Sep 24, 2026.
Is Soul Enervation legal in Commander?
Yes — Soul Enervation is legal in Commander. It is also legal in Standard, Pioneer, Modern and Legacy.
Has Soul Enervation been reprinted?
Yes — Soul Enervation has been reprinted 4 times, with 2 printings tracked on The Index.
Why is Soul Enervation cheap?
Soul Enervation trades at about $0.22 — 4 reprints keep supply plentiful, and Commander demand is modest (#11,044 on EDHREC).